David Maisuradze's Special Program
The four-month course of Georgian calligraphy is led by calligrapher David Maisuradze (within the calligraphy school of the Georgian Calligraphers Association). The course includes historical and modern types of Georgian calligraphy, artistic initials and decor, composition of calligraphic work, creation of a handwritten book. The course is designed for Georgian-speaking adults. Registration is announced twice a year, in February and September.
Lessons in public schools
Calligraphy lessons are held in two schools in Rustavi.
In the school "Lazare", calligraphy is taught in 5th and 6th grades. Students get acquainted with the historical types of Georgian writing, calligraphic directions and the decor of a handwritten book. School "Lazare" organizes exhibitions and competitions for students every year.
School "Mtatsmideli" operates a calligraphy studio, which offers a two-year program. The age of students is not limited. The program includes both historical and modern Georgian calligraphy. Calligraphic exhibitions are held every year at the school "Mtatsmideli". Learning is completely free for students.