I have participated in many international exhibitions, including Cologne, Frankfurt, Berlin, Hamburg (Germany), Cairo, Alexandria (Egypt), Dubai (United Arab Emirates), Bucharest (Romania) and Tbilisi (Georgia).
Rustavi, Kvemo Kartli - calligraphy center
Since 2011, my family (Nugzar Maisuradze, Lela Shiukashvili, Teona Maisuradze and me) have been actively promoting the interest of young people in Rustavi and Kvemo Kartli in calligraphy. In 2011, we established the Kvemo Kartli calligraphy competition, which is held annually for both schoolchildren and adults. In the ethnically and religiously diverse society of Kvemo Kartli, our competition, in addition to the educational goal, also has the goal of making friends and getting closer to each other. We organize periodical exhibitions for calligraphers from Rustavi and Kvemo Kartli. Interest in calligraphy is growing in Kvemo Kartli. In 2020, we created the association "Rustaveli calligraphers", our goal is to make Rustavi and Kvemo Kartli a real center of Georgian calligraphy culture.
I have been leading the teaching of calligraphy in the city of Rustavi since 2010. From 2022 I am also conducting a calligraphy course in Tbilisi at the School of the Georgian Calligraphers Association. I have special courses for typographers, graphic designers, children, adults, foreigners interested in Georgian calligraphy.
Fonts are an important part of my creativity. Today's typeface designers are as much calligraphers as the monks who worked in the scriptorium ten centuries ago. Both of them are constantly looking for and creating new, simpler, more beautiful, more convenient outlines of letters. Only the tools have changed: the reed pen has been replaced by graphic programs. I have created about three hundred Georgian calligraphic fonts, most of which you can download from my website.